Our Privacy Policy

  Des Allen Pty Ltd.  - ABN: 58 166 075 136

 Privacy Statement:

Des Allen Pty Ltd. ("DAPL") respects the rights to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our clients, customers and visitors to our website(s) or by clients using any of our software applications. This privacy Policy explains how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information.

Similarities exist between information Privacy Acts across the globe and our privacy policy will be continuously updated to accommodate these accordingly, to establish international compliance.

Des Allen Pty Ltd. as a 'Sole Trader' has chosen to voluntarily 'Optin' to ensure compliance to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioners ("OAIC") Privacy Act 1988.

Any queries regarding our Privacy Policy please make contact via our "Contact Us" page on our website https://desallen.com and we will be happy to assist.

 Purpose of Collecting Personal Information:

Personal information is collected in order that we can:

- Identify our clients, prospective clients, their representatives and 3rd Party service providers that support   or require our services.

- Deliver our services and service requirements directly to our individual clients, their personnel and other 3rd Parties that operationally support them.

- Perform our management and administrative duties to support our clients including quality assurance, complaints and problem resolution.

- Obtain feedback and comment on our products and serivces

- To develop further and implement solutions to improve and enhance our products and services.

 Personal Information We Collect:

To allow us to provide our products and services to Clients (businesses and organisations), we require legitimate, minimal yet essential information about the organisation and personal information regarding the individuals, within the organisation.

With out this personal information we cannot deliver our products and services and the client can not obtain the benefits from the services we offer.

The type of direct information required is kept to a minimum and includes Company Name; Email Address; Telephone Number; Company Hierarchal Structure; Individuals' Names; Individuals' Company Email Address and/or their Mobile Phone Number; IP Address(required during the use of our software application, but not displayed or disclosed)

Information defined in the Privacy Act 1988, as "Sensitive Information" e.g. Religion, Ethnicity, Gender, Associations etc.) is not collected.  If however this was to change, and where we were required to store Sensitive Information we would seek written permission and request the purpose of collecting such sensitive information and ensure the appropriate compliance requirements were followed and maintained.

NB: It must be noted, that although Des Allen Pty Ltd delivers its' services through 3rd Party Consultants we are bound by OAIC Privacy Act 1988 and acknowledge that our products are used by 3rd Party's and/or their Clients using the services to 'collect' personal information and so expand upon their privay commitments through this privacy policy and other confidentially agreements that may be in place between the parties.


 How Persoanl Information Is Collected:

Personal information is collected through normal channels of inquiry and interactions with interested parties and existing and potential clients, and in particular those that purchase a licence for our software products.

In the vast majority of cases solicited personal information will be collected electronically via the Client (Company or Organisations) as they already hold  the personal information required by Des Allen Pty Ltd. licensed software application product.  This is presented for collection and processing either directly by the client or by the 3rd Party Consultant, acting on behalf of the clients, as they conduct their agreed services.

Individuals' personal data is only collected or processed based upon consent.  This consent will be either form the individuals and/or from the client giving consent to process the data on behalf of the individual's (company employee, if a client-employee contractual agreement has been agreed and signed).

DAPL are not involved directly in the entering of personal information, however has requirements that 3rd party and client has in place their own privacy policies that conform to local compliance authority regulations.



 Storage, Access and Security of Personal Information

Personal Information access is limited to personnel who specifically need it to carry out their duties and business responsibilities. This may apply across 3 potential APP Entities:

 - The Clients personnel, authorised to use the registered and licensed software

- A 3rd Party(s) that support the client with their services in the use of the registered and licenced software. E.g. Client Consultants: SMS/Text Services.

To maintain privacy and security, Client consent to access the database and correct any reported issues, must be obtained.

As part of our software and storage service delivery to keep data safe we have in place suitable managerial, manual and electronic procedures and have taken reasonable steps to ensure clients personal information is kept secure from unauthorised access, misuse or loss.

Des Allen Pty Ltd. partners and/or associates and any 3rd Party consultant or consultancy are contractually bound to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us and to comply with local governing legal data protection regulations.

To assist us in protecting personal information privacy, clients must maintain secrecy of their access codes and credentials when accessing our website and/or web application software 


Disclosure and Use of Personal Information

Personal information is collected and used for the purposes as described in the secion: "Purpose of Collecting of Personal Information."

We may also disclose personal information to 3rd Party Service providers and/or contractors who assist us in the delivery of our products and services.  An example is a client using 3rd Party SMS delivery service to deliver SMS or Text messages to mobile phones to allow individuals to use the sytem as they do not have/require a company email address.

We may also be required to disclose personal information where there is a legal requirement through an authorised agency. E.g. criminal investigations.

Any individual regardless of client, consenting to use the registered and licensed software application to complete a Personal Assessment, gains upon completion, immediate access to their results, which is the outcome of using their personal informtation (email address, name or phone number.)


 Direct Marketing

Des Allen Pty Ltd. We do not disclose, sell, or trade personal information to third parties for the purpose of them marketing directly to clients and their personnel, regardless of the client being local or overseas.

WE do not perform or hire mass email or telephone marketers to solicit information from Clients' personnel.

Any disclosure of an individuals' personal information for the purpose of marketing would only be conducted after the consent of both the client and of the individual(s) had been obtained.

We may from time to time offer a newsletter or update of enhancements and new features, that will be directed to a specific manager(s).  They can ask to be removed from any such list if they prefer not to receive them, by contacting us via our administration email in the Contact Us section of our website.

We may form time to time, ask selected Clients Managers or 3rd Party consultants, to comment on efficacy and benefits or concerns on teh use of the liecensed system to enhance or promote our product(s).

 Access to Personal Information

Des Allen Pty Ltd. is the provider of the software system that clients and 3rd party consultants may use. For clients this may also mean a 3rd Party mobile phone SMS provider, that clients may use.   ???????

This means that other APP entities have access to individuals' personal information. Each entity however would be required to have their won privacy policy and operational procedures that comply with the resident country privacy compliance regulations.

Personal information is the vast majority of cases is for clients' personnel (Managers and Employees) and comprise of name, company email address and/or their mobile telephone number and consequently in our case, individuals already know their personal information.

Information considered "Sensitive Information: by the Privacy Act 1988 is not collected or held.

From time to time a personal assessment may be required to completed by an employee or manager (individual) however, their personal information is always at hand and they have immediate access - at any time - so their personal information is readily available electronically with having to request it.

However, if there is a need to request access to an individuals' personal information this can be made by contacting [email protected] alternatively contact our Administrator on +61 412 292 835.

 Quality/Accuracy of Personal Information

We strive to ensure that certain personal information collected during is accurate - particularly where our software products are concerned.  However other personal information e.g. employee names are so diverse, accuracy is best left to the Client from whom the information come from.  We do take measures to validate information e.g. duplications or invalid email format.  An example is validating an email address format.

The licensed software product accepts information as in entered by the client.  In the event personal information is requested to be altered by DAPL we will seek permission to access said personal information, in order to correct.

However, should a client or 3rd party consultant believe that personal information bing processed is incorrect in some way, then the client can request alterations on behalf of an individual, be emailing [email protected] so we can make reasonable efforts to assess the situation and arrange correction.



 Right to be Forgotten

 At any time should an individual request that they be "Forgotten", they can inform their employer in accordance with compliance regulations and request to have their personal information removed from current and backup files , can be made to DAPL, who will act upon accordingly.


 Personal Storage Limitations:

 At any time 


Queries and Complaints:

 At any 


 Cross Border Disclosure:

 At any time sh


Government Related Identifiers:

 At any time 


 The Use of Cookies:

 At any tim


Compliance With Other Data Regulatory Authorities:

 At any time 


Appendix A:

 At any